GirlCrew

Privacy Policy

GENERAL STATEMENT

We respect your right to privacy. Visitors are advised that each time they visit a Website, two general levels of information about their visit can be retained. The first level comprises statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis of all browsers who visit the site. The second is information which is personal or particular to a specific visitor who knowingly chooses to provide that information.

The statistical and analytical information provides general and not individually specific information about the number of people who visit this Website; the number of people who return to this site; the pages that they visit; where they were before they came to this site and the page in the site at which they exited. This information helps us monitor traffic on our Website so that we can manage the site’s capacity and efficiency. It also helps us to understand which parts of this site are most popular and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site.

Through this Website you may have an opportunity to send us information, such as through the 'hign up' pages or any other area where you may send e-mails, provide feedback, etc. By choosing to participate in these, you will be providing us with some level of personal information relating to you. This information will only be used by this site for:

  1. the purposes for which it was provided by you;
  2. verification purposes and statistical analysis; and
  3. marketing and administration purposes.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information: information that is associated with your name or personal identity. This Website does not collect any personal data about you on this Website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example, by emailing us, or registering with us). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by this site only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. This includes communication by email for the purposes of account verification and intermittent emails regarding the GirlCrew app, site and community. It also registers you for our weekly newsletter which you are free to unsubscribe from at any time.

COLLECTION AND USE OF NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

Non-personal information: data collected for statistical purposes which is not associated with a specific identity. This site collects and analyses technical information in order to evaluate our Website. The type of technical information we log is confined to the following:

JURISDICTION

GirlCrew operates under the jurisdiction of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner. The Data Protection laws of Ireland may be different to the national laws of GirlCrew users outside of the Republic of Ireland.

Any information which is provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of Such Data, and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in the Republic of Ireland from time to time.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND SERVICES

Our website can contain links to other independent apps or third-party websites, which are not under our control. This Policy does not extend to your use of such apps and websites. Users are advised to read the privacy policy and terms and conditions of other apps or websites prior to using them. The inclusion of a link on our website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.

USE OF COOKIES

'Cookies' are small text files sent from a website to the hard drive of a user’s computer to store bits of information related to that user. Cookies can store information about users, including IP addresses, navigational data, server information, data transfer times, user preferences, and passwords needed to access the special areas on our site.

GirlCrew uses cookies for the purpose of storing and retrieving session information in our on-line systems, storing user preferences and for analysing traffic on our site. No Customer Data or Sensitive Data is stored in these cookies. The data collected using these cookies does not identify individual users.

There are two types of cookies used on the GirlCrew website:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the GirlCrew website. GirlCrew uses Google Analytics to track anonymised usage statistics for the site. This data is used to analyse how frequently people visit the site, how the website is found and which pages are most frequently viewed. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. This information is combined with data from thousands of other users to create an overall view of website use, and is never identified individually or personally. These cookies are only used to identify ways to improve the website. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites please visit:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

For more information about Google Analytics, and the cookies it sets, please visit:

https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies

UPDATING THIS STATEMENT

GirlCrew may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on this website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes. Your continued use of this service constitutes your agreement to this privacy policy and any updates.